A second passport is a gateway to unrestricted
travel and residence

Family immigration can be a complex and challenging project. Being equipped with top expertise
saves money and time as well as minimises the possibility of rejection. Please call us to receive
a free initial consultation and cost calculation for any of the programmes below.
We will give you all the details and answer all your questions.

Favourite destinations
United Kingdom
Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is designed for High-Net-Worth Individuals and their families who would like to relocate to the UK and who would like to be passive investors.

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa is granted to the main applicant and all immediate family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18.

Main advantages of this route:

  • No requirement to demonstrate English language ability.
  • Investors can work, study and carry on business activity in UK.
  • This is the respected immigration category
Depending on the amount of investment made, the Investor can apply for permanent residency already after 2 years:

  • Investment of £2 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years in the UK
  • Investment of £5 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 3 years in the UK
  • Investment of £10 million – eligibility for indefinite leave to remain after 2 years in the UK
The number of days that investors are permitted to spend outside of the UK is 180 days per year.

The investment in the British Economy can be via

  • United Kingdom Government bonds,
  • Share Capital or Loan Capital in active and trading companies that are registered in the United Kingdom.
How to apply? Please speak to Kalido Private Office team on +4420 3871 4073.

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) Visa


1. Overview

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if:

  • You want to set up or run a business in the UK
  • You are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • You meet the other eligibility requirements
2. Eligibility requirements

General requirements for the initial three-year visa are:

  • You have £200,000 available on your account to invest in the UK (or £100,000 if you jointly invest with another individual who also has £100,000 available)
  • You can show a maintenance funds balance of £900 (or £3,100 if outside UK) for 90 days prior to application
  • You have confirmed English language capability. You should be a national of a country with a majority English-speaking population, or a holder of an accepted English language degree or accredited English language qualification
3. How long you can stay

You will be granted an initial Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months.

You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years if you're already in this category and 3 years if you're switching to it from another category.

You are eligible to apply for settlement (known as 'indefinite leave to remain') once you've been in the UK for 5 years and met the minimum 183 days a year residency requirements.

If you would like more information about any of our services, Call us on +4420 3871 4073 or email info@kalidoprivate.com.

4. Extending your visa

To successfully extend the visa, you will need to satisfy the following criteria:

  • You were appointed as a Director of a UK company within first 6 months of the visa
  • Prove that you invested £200,000 in the UK business
  • That the investment has resulted in the creation of at least two full-time jobs for at least 12 months.
If you have created 10 jobs (or more) or have a total turnover of £5m, then you can accelerate your route to Indefinite Leave to Remain.

5. What you can and can't do

You can:

  • Set up or take over the running of one business or more
  • Work for your business, including being self-employed, but you should check your work meets the conditions of being self-employed
  • Bring family members with you
You can't:

  • Do any work outside your business, e.g. work as an employer for another business
  • Get access to public funds
Would you like to apply for an Entrepreneur visa? Please speak to us on +4420 3871 4073.
St Kitts & Nevis
Main Citizenship Routes

Option 1. – Irrevocable donation to Sugar Industry Diversification Fund (SIDF)

  • US$250,000: Single applicant;
  • US$300,000: Family with up to 3 dependents (spouse + 2 children under 18 years);
  • US$350,000: Family with up to 5 dependents (spouse + 4 children under 18 years);
  • US$450,000: Family with up to 7 dependents (spouse + 6 children under 18 years);
  • US$50,000: Additional per person
Option 2. - Purchase of a Park Hyatt hotel share

  • The share price is US$430,000 (per family application). The share can then be sold 5 years later to recover costs, with the new buyer also being able to apply for and acquire citizenship. Dividends of 2% - 5,5% per annum will be paid by the hotel quarterly.
Option 3. – Purchase of property (or land) from a list of government-approved developments

  • Purchase of property (or land) from a list of government-approved developments for a minimum of US$400,000 (per family application). The investment must be maintained for a minimum of 5 years and can be sold later to recover costs, with the new buyer also being able to apply for and acquire citizenship.
Antigua and Barbuda
Main Citizenship Routes

Option 1: Real Estate Investment

An investor must purchase property for at least US$400,000 in a pre-approved real estate development area. The property must be owned and maintained for a minimum of 5 years.

Property registration, processing fees and taxes must be paid in addition to the property purchase. Each applicant included in the application must also pay the government, due diligence, and legal/advisory fees.

Option 2: National Development Contribution or Charitable Donation

High-Net-Worth Individuals may also choose to make a monetary contribution of US$250,000 to the National Development Contribution or an approved charity.

Note that for a limited time, the Government has reduced this amount to US$200,000, plus all government fees US$50,000, plus legal/advisory fees. Please note that this is applicable to a family of four only.
Portugal
Portugal offer a fast track Residence Programme from August 2012.

Advantages

  • Minimum residency requirements (7 days a year)
  • NO Income Tax for non-residents
  • MINIMUM Investment of €500,000 into Real Estate
  • Residency Card issued instantly
  • Permanent Residency from 5 years
  • Citizenship granted in 6 years
  • Visa-Free Travel in Europe Schengen zone is granted immediately
  • Investment can be sold in 5 years
  • Dual citizenship is permitted
Requirements

  • No Criminal Record holders only
  • Residency requirement of 7 days a year
  • No previous refusal of entry or visa to the EU
  • Sufficient medical insurance
  • Basic language test is required for the citizenship application only
Investment Options

Option 1.

  • €1 million in Capital Investment (Bank Deposits Or Securities)
Option 2.

  • Acquisition of Real Estate valued at €500,000 or more
Option 3.

  • Set up a company that would create a minimum of 10 jobs in Portugal
Dominica
Advantages

  • NO Income Tax for non-resident citizens
  • NO language tests
  • NO residence requirement
  • Investment can be sold in 3 years
  • Visa-Free Travel to 110 countries (including UK, Schengen zone countries)
  • Dual citizenship is permitted
  • Dependent children up to 25 years old and dependent parents over 65 years old are accepted
  • QUICK processing times – applications are approved within 3 months
Requirements

  • Main applicant must be over 21 years old
  • Be of outstanding character
  • Hold an account with a reputable bank
  • Be of good health
  • Make investment with the government of Dominica
Investment Options

Option 1. Non-refundable Investment in the Government Fund

  • Single applicant - US$100,000
  • Main applicant and spouse – US$175,000
  • Main applicant, spouse and up to two children - US$200,000
  • US$20,000 for each additional dependent under age eighteen,
  • US$50,000 for each additional dependent age eighteen and over
Option 2. Real Estate investment

  • Investment of US$200,000 or more in a government approved Real Estate project'
  • Government fees applied
  • Property can be sold after a qualifying period of 3 years
  • Property can be rented out
Option 3. Investment in Kempinsky Hotel

  • Investment of $220,000 in a Kempinsky hotel share
  • The Government fees apply
  • Share can be sold after a qualifying period of 3 years
  • Dividends paid annually
Bulgaria
Investment Routes

Investment of 1.000.000 BGN (just over €500.000) into government bonds portfolio. Within 5 years the investment is returned in full, with no interest.

Fast track

Investment of 1.000.000 BGN (just over €500.000) into government obligations portfolio. One more investment of 1.000.000 BGN is made after 1 year. After 2 years from the moment citizenship is acquired 2.000.000 BGN are returned to the investor.

Invest €512,000 into the capital of a Bulgarian company that works on Priority Investment Project (as per the country's Investment Promotion Act) and maintain the investment for 1 year until the application for Bulgarian citizenship is made. The investment can also be made into government bonds.

After one year another €512,000 is invested.

After citizenship is granted the investment needs to be maintained for another two years. It is then returned to the investor.

Apart from the standard package of documents it is also necessary to supply bank statements showing €2,000 for each applicant. Click here to read more.
Grenada
Advantages of Grenada citizenship

  1. Quick procedure that only takes about 3 months.
  2. Application can include dependent children under the age of 25 and dependent parents over the age of 65.
  3. No residence requirements.
  4. No need to travel to Grenada during application period.
  5. No interview; no special education or professional requirements.
  6. Visa-free entry into over 110 countries including Schengen Area and EU countries.
  7. Opportunity to obtain E2 Investor Visa per Grenada-USA agreement. The visa allows Grenada citizens to work, conduct business, and live in the USA.
  8. No income, wealth, or inheritance tax worldwide.

Requirements

  • Be of good standing
  • Have considerable private wealth
  • Need to prove sources of funds
  • Conviction record and background checks
Investment routes

Option 1. Investment into real estate.

  • An investment of USD 350.000 needs to be made into a luxury resort pre-approved by the Grenada government.
  • The property cannot be sold for at least 4 years without loss of citizenship.
  • Additional non-refundable tax and fees (USD 50.000) need to be paid.
  • The entire process takes about 3-4 months.

Option 2. Investment into the government's National Transformation Fund.

Investor: USD 200,000
Investor + Spouse: USD 225,000
Investor + Spouse + 2 children: USD 275,000

  • This option includes two stages: application for a residence permit and application for citizenship.
  • The applicant can only acquire citizenship after making a donation to the National Transformation Fund.

Grenada citizenship grants you visa-free entry into most countries including Argentina, Brazil, China, South Korea, as well as all countries of the European Union, including the United Kingdom and Ireland.


Malta
Advantages of Malta citizenship

  1. It only takes 1 to 3 weeks to obtain a residence permit.
  2. The residence permit gives you 18 months of free travel within the Schengen Area.
  3. No income tax for non-resident citizens.
  4. Investment from €750,000.
  5. Application covers the entire family.
  6. Citizenship is granted after 13-15 months. It gives visa-free entry to 166 countries, including the EU, USA, and Canada as well as the right to live, work, and study in any of the 28 EU countries and Norway, Iceland, Switzerland, and Liechtenstein.
  7. Investments can be sold in part after 3 years.
  8. Double citizenship is permitted.
Requirements

  • Government fees apply.
  • All applicants need to undergo a background check.
  • You need to have full medical insurance.

Investment

Option 1. Investment into the National Development and Social Fund (NDSF).

  • Main applicant — €650,000
  • Spouse and each child under — €25,000
  • Each supported parent (over 55 years of age) and each unmarried child between 18 and 26 years of age — €50,000
Option 2. Acquisition of real estate.

  • Minimum property value — €350,000
  • Minimum rent cost — €16,000

Option 3. Investment of €150,000 into government financial instruments.
Cyprus

Advantages of Cyprus citizenship

  1. EU citizenship within 3-4 months.
  2. No language requirement.
  3. No residence requirement.
  4. No income tax for non-resident citizens.
  5. Citizenship for the entire family including children under the age of 29 and parents.
  6. Visa-free entry into 187 countries worldwide.
  7. Investment can be sold after 3 years.
  8. Citizenship is acquired through investment, no through a donation to the government.
  9. You acquire the right to live, work, and study in any country of the European Union, as well as an opportunity to obtain UK residence right or citizenship for the whole family.

Requirements

  • Main applicant must be over 18 years of age,
  • No criminal or conviction record.
  • Documents confirming the source and origin of investment.
  • Lifelong ownership of Cyprus real estate valued at no less than €500,000.

Investment

Fast Track EU citizenship programme

€2 million (+VAT) investment into a pre-approved real estate development project
Made on
Tilda